Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

PopUpHK and Hip Shing Hong Group are committed to protecting your personal data privacy, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about providing to us personally identifiable information relating to you, when using our website, we outline in this notice our practices and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of your data. Please read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully. By accessing this website, it means that you have accepted all the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by all or any of the following terms, please do not use or cease your access to this website. If you continue to use this website or you have completed any of the forms on the website and pressed the button “submit” to submit the form, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are and will be collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. PopUpHK and Hip Shing Hong Group reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this website at any time and unilaterally change any terms of this Privacy Statement without prior notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this website.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND USE

When using this website, you may be asked to provide us with personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. It is necessary for us to collect your information for providing you the various information, services and activities offered in this website. You are not obliged to supply the data here but in event of failure to provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide you with the information, services and activities you requested. You confirm that you have provided to PopUpHK and Hip Shing Hong Group such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the data you provided to PopUpHK and Hip Shing Hong Group will be collected and used for any purposes related to the services and activities you requested.

USAGE OF THE WEBSITE AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The content of this website is the property of PopUpHK and Hip Shing Hong Group or its licensors and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. We reserve the right to take any appropriate legal action against anyone who, without PopUpHK and Hip Shing Hong Group or its licensors’ permission, download, forward, copy and amend any content(s) of the website. It is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. In particular, you agree:

 

  • not to, or attempt to, tamper with, decompile, modify, adapt, reproduce, reverse engineer, store in retrieval system, transmit, copy, distribute, disseminate or use in any commercial or public purposes any information in this website.

  • not to use or permit to be used any information in this website for any illegal purpose.

  • to use the market data or other information in this website (collectively referred to as “Provided Information”) only as permitted by PopUpHK or Hip Shing Hong Group.

DIRECT MARKETING

We intend to use your personal data collected by us for marketing and promotion of any products, services, facilities offered or provided by PopUpHK or Hip Shing Hong Group or which we consider you may have interest in. You will be deemed to have consented to PopUpHK or Hip Shing Hong Group using your personal data for marketing or promotional purposes when you submit your personal data to us. If you do not want us to use your personal data for marketing or promotional purposes, please inform us via email at 36cochrane@gmail.com.

 

RETENTION, STORAGE AND DISCLOSURE OF DATA

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the data you provided in one or more databases of PopUpHK or Hip Shing Hong Group within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such data to any party for the provision of services. You also agree that PopUpHK or Hip Shing Hong Group can disclose your data in any reasonable and necessary circumstances. PopUpHK or Hip Shing Hong Group shall retain your data after you have provided your data via this website. Your data will be retained for not more than 1 month after the termination of the purpose for which you provided your data, and thereafter erased.

SECURITY OF DATA

PopUpHK or Hip Shing Hong Group will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of internet, PopUpHK or Hip Shing Hong Group cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of data.

RIGHT OF ACCESS OF PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access, remove and update your personal information held by us (for which we may charge a reasonable administration fee to meet our costs in processing your request).

COOKIES

PopUpHK or Hip Shing Hong Group may use cookies or other technology on this website. You agree to the use of cookies or other technology from using this website.

RISK IN USING INTERNET

Due to the inherent unreliable and insecure nature of the Internet as a medium of data transmission, there is a risk that communication over the Internet may be interrupted, delayed or intercepted. Notwithstanding measures taken by us to minimize these risks, PopUpHK and Hip Shing Hong Group accept no responsibility to you or anyone else for any loss or expense that may result from delays, failures or inaccuracies in communications, or lack of security, beyond the reasonable control of PopUpHK and Hip Shing Hong Group.

CHINESE AND ENGLISH VERSIONS

In case of inconsistencies and discrepancies, the English version shall prevail, given the Chinese version is for reference only.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Statement are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.